20.1 C
New York
Monday, May 20, 2024

IBPS Clerk Vacancies Revised

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has announced the IBPS Clerk vacancies on the official website, ibps.in. The authorities have released 4000+ vacancies in different categories and banks. IBPS Clerk registrations are in process and will be over by July 21, 2023. As of now, the authorities have reported 4500+ vacancies by 11 PSBs. 

Candidates who wish to appear in the exam this year can check out this page to get an understanding of IBPS Clerk vacancies, participating banks, and vacancy trends. 

IBPS Clerk Vacancies Overview

The following table can be referred to get a quick idea of the IBPS Clerk 2023 examination

Conducting BodyInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection
Exam NameIBPS Clerk XIII, IBPS Clerk 13, IBPS Clerical XIII
PostClerk in Public Sector Bank
Total Vacancies4000+
Participating BankBank of IndiaBank of BarodaPunjab National BankCentral Bank of IndiaCanara BankIndian Bank
Total StagesStage 1: Preliminary ExamStage 2: Mains ExamStage 3: Document Verification
Total SubjectsEnglish LanguageReasoning AbilityQuantitative AptitudeGeneral Awareness
Registration Commences01 July 2023
Last Date to register21 July 2023
IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam DateAugust/September 2023
IBPS Clerk Mains Exam DateOctober 2023

IBPS Clerk 2023 Vacancies State Wise

The candidates can refer to the table below to know about the category wise and state wise IBPS Clerk vacancies. 

IBPS Clerk 2023 Vacancy State Wise & Category Wise
State NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneralTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR00000101
ANDHRA PRADESH110420073577
ARUNACHAL PRADESH002000507
ASSAM050920083779
BIHAR32015621100210
CHANDIGARH0002010306
CHHATTISGARH082603084691
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU000100708
DELHI (NCR)35176723108250
GOA00306033042
GUJARAT15366523108247
HARYANA330491689187
HIMACHAL PRADESH190316083682
JAMMU & KASHMIR000301215
JHARKHAND051205042652
KARNATAKA38166623110253
KERALA04013053052
LADAKH0000000
LAKSHADWEEP00000101
MADHYA PRADESH59805939173410
MAHARASHTRA514614151241530
MANIPUR002000810
MEGHALAYA00000101
MIZORAM00000101
NAGALAND001000203
ODISHA081206063567
PUDUCHERRY00000101
PUNJAB9806831134331
RAJASTHAN2921341676176
SIKKIM00000101
TAMIL NADU53027628132291
TELANGANA030106021527
TRIPURA01040010915
UTTAR PRADESH1580520172316752
UTTRAKHAND03002022128
WEST BENGAL53105123104241
Total721313103642120544545

IBPS Clerk 2023 Vacancies Bank Wise

IBPS has announced 4045 clerical vacancies for different banks in different categories. However, after two days, the vacancies increased by 500 seats as reported by Canara Bank. It is expected that these vacancies will go up as more banks are yet to report the vacancies for the IBPS Clerk 2023. The candidates going to write the examination can check out the table below to know about the bank wise vacancies. 

IBPS Clerk Bank-Wise Vacancy 2023
BankVacancy on 1 July 2023Vacancies On 3 July 2023 
Bank Of Baroda00
Bank Of India335335
Bank Of Maharashtra00
Canara Bank0500
Central Bank Of India20002000
Indian Bank00
Indian Overseas Bank00
Punjab National Bank15001500
Punjab & Sind Bank210210
UCO Bank00
Union Bank Of India00
Total40454545

IBPS Clerk 2022 Total Vacancies

IBPS announced 6035 vacancies for different banks in different categories. Whereas, the vacancies rose to 6635 by 600+ during the allocation time. Candidates who managed to clear both rounds of the IBPS Clerk exam were allotted seats in different banks only. 

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2022
StateIBPS Clerk Vacancy(At the time of Notification)IBPS Clerk Vacancy(As on 1st April 2023)
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR402
ANDHRA PRADESH209282
ARUNACHAL PRADESH1414
ASSAM157142
BIHAR281202
CHANDIGARH1228
CHHATTISGARH104105
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU108
DELHI (NCT)295338
GOA7154
GUJARAT304295
HARYANA138172
HIMACHAL PRADESH91141
JAMMU & KASHMIR3535
JHARKHAND69112
KARNATAKA358320
KERALA70136
LADAKH005
LAKSHADWEEP502
MADHYA PRADESH309321
MAHARASHTRA775768
MANIPUR418
MEGHALAYA603
MIZORAM404
NAGALAND404
ODISHA126171
PUDUCHERRY213
PUNJAB407230
RAJASTHAN129201
SIKKIM1111
TAMIL NADU288674
TELANGANA99182
TRIPURA1723
UTTAR PRADESH10891169
UTTRAKHAND1952
WEST BENGAL528416
Total60356635

IBPS Clerk 2023 Participating Banks

IBPS Clerk exam gives candidates the exposure to work in Public Sector banks. Presently, there are eleven PSBs who participate in the IBPS Clerk exam every year. These banks release the IBPS Clerk vacancies for different categories. The candidates can go through the table below to know about the names of the major banks offering vacancies. 

List of Participating Banks for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2023
Bank of BarodaCanara Bank
Indian Overseas BankUCO Bank
Bank of IndiaCentral Bank of India
Punjab National BankUnion Bank of India
Bank of MaharashtraIndian Bank
Punjab & Sind Bank

IBPS Clerk Vacancy Trend

IBPS releases the IBPS Clerk vacancies for all the banks separately along with the notification. The authorities announce the vacancies along with the IBPS Clerk notification. Then, these vacancies are revised by the conducting authorities as the participating banks report it to the agency. 

It is a common notion that every year IBPS Clerk vacancies go up by 3 to 4 times from the actual reported one. Here in the table below,

Year Wise IBPS Clerk Vacancy
YearVacancy
20234545
20226,035
20217,855
20202,557
201912,075

IBPS Clerk Vacancies are one of the major deciding factors in the selection process. A large number of vacancies lowers the cut-off marks and increases the selection chances. Based on the previous trend, we can assume that IBPS Clerk 2023 vacancies will increase. Get an update regarding the latest news of IBPS Clerk vacancies by keeping a tab on this page. 

blogili
blogili
Blogili is the premier and most trustworthy resource for technology, telecom, business, auto news, games review in World.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

10,000FansLike
5,000FollowersFollow
10,000SubscribersSubscribe
Google News Follow Button

Latest Articles